Privacy policy

This Privacy Notice explains how we process personal data of business partners, users of our services (insofar as we qualify as controller of their personal data) including the Evon application (“App”), website visitors, shareholders and other persons with whom we have a business relationship, primarily in relation with our services, business operations and with our website. If you would like more information about our data processing, please feel free to contact us (sec. 2).

2. Who is responsible for processing your data?

For the data processing, the following company is the «controller», i.e., the party that is primarily responsible to ensure compliance with data protection laws (also «we»):

EVON SA
Rue du Caudray 4
1020 Renens VD
Switzerland

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please feel free to contact us at the following address:

For data protection concerns, we can be reached by telephone at +41 021 561 55 10  or via our contact form at https://evon.ch/ or via email at privacy@evon.ch.

You may provide us with data that relates to other individuals as well (e.g., authorized representatives, deputies, colleagues, end users). In this case, we understand that this data are correct and that you act within your rights when sharing it with us. We may not be in direct contact with these individuals and cannot inform directly about our data processing, but we ask you to inform them about our data processing (e.g., by pointing them to this Privacy Notice).

3. How do we process data in relation with our products and services?

When you use our products and services including our App (collectively «services»), we process data for onboarding of conclusion of a service agreement and for its performance and management:

  • We may advertise our services, e.g., through newsletters. More details on advertising and newsletters are set out in sec. 4.
  • If we are in contact with you in view of an agreement, we process data in the context of contract conclusion, e.g., for example when you communicate with us via online forms, e-mail or otherwise. This is mostly data you provide to us, e.g., your name, contact details or date of birth, details of services requested and the date of agreement. When our counterparties are companies, we process data of individuals with whom we are in contact, e.g. name, contact details, professional details, communication details, and details about management persons etc., as part of the general information about companies with which we cooperate.
  • If we enter into an agreement with you, we process the data from the onboarding and information on the agreement (e.g., the date and content of the agreement).
  • We also process personal data during and after the agreement. Examples are information on the purchase of services, payments, contacts with customer service (including our service hotline), claims, complaints, access data and logins, data on the termination of the agreement and – if there ever should be disputes in relation with the agreement – also on these and related proceedings. Without these data processing operations, we would not be able to perform agreements.
  • In connection with the App, we process master data and contact data such as email address, first name and last name, phone number, address (including country, ZIP/postal code, city); payment data a such as credit card data or similar financial information, when you choose to make a payment to us through our services; information related to the use of our services, such as the location of the service (in particular location of the charging station), the charging time, cost and duration; energy data such as the power or energy consumption.
  • We also process the data set out above for statistical purposes (e.g., which services sell best, in which regions and at what times, which customer groups purchase which services, data on energy consumption, grid utilization data, etc.). These statistics support the improvement and development of services and business strategy generally.

4. How do we process data of end users?

For the provision of our services, we process data on energy consumption and safety-critical control commands (e.g., resetting functionally critical system components or switching consumers on/off) for which a personal reference can be established. Depending on the service model, we may also process personal data that is necessary for billing.

5. How do we process data in relation with advertising?

We also process personal data in order to advertise our services and services of third parties:

  • Newsletter: We send out electronic information and newsletters, which may include advertising for our services, but also for offerings by companies with which we cooperate. We will ask for your consent before sending out electronic marketing, except for certain offers to existing customers.
  • Online advertising: where applicable, information on personalized presentation of own website and personalized display of advertising on third-party sites and‑ platforms.

Market research: We also process data to improve and develop new services, e.g., information about purchases made or reactions to newsletters or information from customer surveys and polls or from social media, media monitoring services and public sources.

6. How do we work together in the group?

We are part of the EVON group. We procure certain services from the group, e.g., accounting and IT services (for details about service providers please see sec. 7 below). However, the group companies work with each other in other matters and may exchange personal data for this purpose. We may, for example, share personal data with group companies to provide customer support and service. Group companies may also use data received from other group companies for their own purposes, like those set out in sec. 10 below. We assume that these disclosures are not in conflict with any obligations of confidentiality, unless you tell us otherwise. We may also work with group companies as joint controllers. If you wish to exercise your rights, you are welcome to contact us (we will coordinate with other group companies), but you can also reach out to them directly.

7. How do we work with service providers?

We use services from various third parties, especially IT services (examples are providers of hosting or data analysis services), shipping and logistics services and services from banks, the post office, consultants, etc. In relation with service providers for our website, please see sec. 9.

8. Can we disclose data abroad?

The recipients of data are not all located in Switzerland, in particular EVON MEASA and certain service providers (especially IT service providers). These providers may have locations within the EU or the, but also in other countries worldwide. We may also share data with authorities abroad if we are legally compelled to do so or, for example in relation with a sale of assets or with legal proceedings (see sec. 10). Not all of these countries provide for an adequate level of data protection. We therefore use appropriate safeguards, in particular the EU standard contractual clauses, which can be found here. In certain cases, we may share data abroad without such safeguards, as permitted under applicable data protection law, e.g., with your consent or where the disclosure is necessary for the performance of the contract, for the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims or for overriding public interests.

9. How do we process data in relation with our website?

For technical reasons, every time you use our website, some data is collected that is temporarily stored in log files (log data), in particular the IP address of the device, information about the internet service provider and the operating system of your device, information about the referring URL, information about the browser used, date and time of access, and content accessed when visiting the website. We use this data to provide our website, to ensure security and stability, to optimize our website and for statistical purposes.

Our website also uses cookies. These are small files that your browser saves on your device. This allows us to separate individual visitors from others, but usually without identifying visitors. Cookies may also include information about content accessed and the duration of the visit. Certain cookies («session cookies») are deleted when the browser is closed. Others («persistent cookies») are stored for a certain period of time so that we can recognize recurring visitors.

You can configure your browser in the settings so that it blocks certain cookies, or that it deletes cookies and other stored data. You can find out more about this in the help pages of your browser (usually under the keyword «Privacy»).

One of our most important third-party providers is Google. You can find more information about Google below. Other third parties generally process personal and other data in a similar way.

  • We use Google Analytics on our website, an analysis service provided by Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA, USA) and Google Ireland Ltd (Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland). Google collects certain information about the behavior of users on the website and about the terminal device used. The IP addresses of visitors are shortened in Europe before being forwarded to the USA. Google provides us with evaluations based on the recorded data, but also processes certain data for its own purposes. Information on the data protection of Google Analytics can be found here, and if you have a Google account yourself, you can find further details here.

10. Are there other processing purposes?

Yes. Typical (though not necessarily frequent) cases are as follows:

  • Communication: When we are in contact with you (e.g., when you contact our customer service or when you communicate with us on a social media platform), we process the content as well as information about the nature, timing and location of the communication. For your identification, we may also process information about proof of identity. Telephone conversations with us may be recorded for quality purposes.
  • Compliance with legal requirements: We may disclose information to authorities as required by law or in order to comply with internal regulations.
  • Prevention: We process data to prevent crime and other misuse, for example fraud prevention or for internal investigations.
  • Legal proceedings: Where we are involved in legal proceedings (e.g., court or administrative proceedings), we process data such as information about other parties to the proceedings and individuals involved such as witnesses and disclose data to such parties, courts and authorities, possibly also abroad.
  • IT security: We also process data for monitoring, controlling, analyzing, securing and assessing our IT infrastructure, as well as for backups and archives.
  • Competition: We process data about our competitors and the market environment in general (e.g., the political situation, the association landscape, etc.). We may also process data about key persons, such as their name, contact details, role or function and public statements.
  • Transactions: If we sell or acquire assets, business units or companies, we process data to prepare and execute transactions, e.g., information about customers or their contact persons or employees, and we may also disclose such information to potential buyers or sellers.
  • Other purposes: We process data to the extent necessary for other purposes such as training and education, administration (e.g., contract management, accounting, enforcement and defense of claims, evaluation and improvement of internal processes, preparation of anonymous statistics and evaluations; acquisition or disposal of receivables, businesses, parts of businesses or companies and safeguarding other legitimate interests; organization and implementation of general meetings and other corporate law matters).

11. How long do we process personal data?

We process your personal data as long as it is necessary for the purpose of processing (in the case of contracts, usually for the duration of the contractual relationship), as long as we have a legitimate interest in storing it (e.g. if in order to enforce legal claims, for archiving and or to ensure IT security) and as long as data is subject to a statutory retention obligation (for certain data, for example, a ten-year retention period applies). After these periods have expired, we delete or anonymize your personal data.

The energy data will be processed on a personal basis during the term of the (cloud) services, insofar as this is necessary for the above-mentioned processing purposes. After the end of the term of the cloud services, the energy data will only be processed anonymously.

12. Anything else to consider?

Depending on the applicable law, data may only be processed on the basis of legal grounds. This does not apply under the Swiss Data Protection Act, but it does under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), where it applies. In this case, our processing is based on a necessity to prepare for and perform agreements (sec. 3), to safeguard legitimate interests of us or third parties, e.g. statistical evaluations (sec. 3) or for marketing purposes (sec. 5), that it is required or permitted by law, or that you have provided separate consent. The relevant provisions are Art. 6 and 9 GDPR.

You are not under an obligation to provide data to us, except in some cases such as when it is required to comply with a contractual obligation. However, we have to process data for legal and other reasons when we conclude and execute contracts. The use of our website would also not be possible without some data processing (see sec. 9).

13. What are your rights?

You have certain rights, subject to conditions and restrictions under applicable law:

  • You can request a copy of your personal data and further information about our data processing;
  • You can object to our data processing;
  • You can have incorrect or incomplete personal data corrected or completed or supplemented by a note of dispute;
  • You also have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, insofar as the corresponding data processing is based on your consent or is necessary for the performance of the contract;
  • Insofar as we process data on the basis of your consent, you can revoke your consent at any time. The revocation is only valid for the future, and we reserve the right to continue to process data based on another basis in the event of a revocation.

 

If you wish to exercise such a right, please feel free to contact us (sec. 2). As a rule, we will have to verify your identity (e.g., by means of a copy of your ID card). You are also free to file a complaint against our processing of your data with the competent supervisory authority, in Switzerland the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).